Tourist Attractions
Home » Information » census » YSR District 2011 Census Statistics

YSR District 2011 Census Statistics

Total Number of HouseHold : 706204
PopulationPersonsMalesFemales
Total2,882,4691,451,7771,430,692
In the age group 0-6 years331,586172,902158,684
Scheduled Castes (SC)465,794232,123233,671
Scheduled Tribes (ST)75,88638,57137,315
Literates1,716,766994,699722,067
Illiterate1,165,703457,078708,625
Total Worker1,320,404823,886496,518
Main Worker1,079,903734,544345,359
Main Worker – Cultivator217,681166,88250,799
Main Worker – Agricultural Labourers398,305204,157194,148
Main Worker – Household Industries44,75125,73719,014
Main Worker – Other419,166337,76881,398
Marginal Worker240,50189,342151,159
Marginal Worker – Cultivator25,9269,68016,246
Marginal Worker – Agriculture Labourers144,15043,870100,280
Marginal Worker – Household Industries11,0733,3247,749
Marginal Workers – Other59,35232,46826,884
Marginal Worker (3-6 Months)204,98574,971130,014
Marginal Worker – Cultivator (3-6 Months)20,3817,15213,229
Marginal Worker – Agriculture Labourers (3-6 Months)124,59837,09187,507
Marginal Worker – Household Industries (3-6 Months)8,9022,6156,287
Marginal Worker – Other (3-6 Months)51,10428,11322,991
Marginal Worker (0-3 Months)35,51614,37121,145
Marginal Worker – Cultivator (0-3 Months)5,5452,5283,017
Marginal Worker – Agriculture Labourers (0-3 Months)19,5526,77912,773
Marginal Worker – Household Industries (0-3 Months)2,1717091,462
Marginal Worker – Other Workers (0-3 Months)8,2484,3553,893
Non Worker1,562,065627,891934,174

Check Also

2001 CENSUS HIGHLIGHTS – KADAPA DISTRICT

• Kadapa District stands 7th in terms of area size and ranks 18th in terms …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*